June 26, 2022, 5:00 am


Sports Correspondent

Published:
2022-04-02 10:13:50 BdST

Qatar World Cup 2022 draw


The 2022 Qatar World Cup group stage draw has been made, with a number of interesting ties lying in wait from both a football and geopolitical perspective.

Match schedule for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar from November 21-December 18 (Times in GMT):

Group stage

Monday, Nov 21

1000: Senegal v Netherlands (Group A), Al-Thumama Stadium (Doha)

1300: England v Iran (Group B), Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

1600: Qatar v Ecuador (Group A), Al-Bayt Stadium (Al-Khor)

1900: United States v Wales or Ukraine or Scotland (Group B), Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

Tuesday, November 22

1000: Argentina v Saudi Arabia (Group C), Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

1300: Denmark v Tunisia (Group D), Education City Stadium (Doha)

1600: Mexico v Poland (Group C), 974 Stadium (Doha)

1900: France v Australie or UAE or Peru (Group D), Al-Janoub Stadium (Al-Wakrah)

Wednesday, November 23

1000: Morocco v Croatia (Group F), Al-Bayt Stadium (Al-Khor)

1300: Germany v Japan (Group E), Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

1600: Spain v New Zealand or Costa Rica (Group E), Al-Thumama Stadium (Doha)

1900: Belgium v Canada (Group F), Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

Thursday, November 24

1000: Switzerland v Cameroon (Group G), Al-Janoub Stadium (Al-Wakrah)

1300: Uruguay v South Korea (Group H), Education City Stadium (Doha)

1600: Portugal v Ghana (Group H), 974 Stadium (Doha)

1900: Brazil v Serbia (Group G), Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Friday, November 25

1000: Ukraine or Scotland or Wales v Iran, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

1300: Qatar v Senegal, Al-Thumama Stadium (Doha)

1600: Netherlands v Ecuador, Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

1900: England v United States, Al-Bayt Stadium (Al-Khor)

Saturday, November 26

1000: Tunisia v UAE or Australia or Peru, Al-Janoub Stadium (Al-Wakrah)

1300: Poland v Saudi Arabia, Education City Stadium (Doha)

1600: France v Denmark, 974 Stadium (Doha)

1900: Argentina v Mexico, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Sunday, November 27

1000: Japan v New Zealand or Costa Rica, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

1300: Belgium v Morocco, Al-Thumama Stadium (Doha)

1600: Croatia v Canada, Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

1900: Spain v Germany, Al-Bayt Stadium (Al-Khor)

Monday, November 28

1000: Cameroon v Serbia, Al-Janoub Stadium (Al-Wakrah)

1300: South Korea v Ghana, Education City (Doha)

1600: Brazil v Switzerland, 974 Stadium (Doha)

1900: Portugal v Uruguay, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Tuesday, November 29

1500: Ecuador v Senegal, Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

1500: Netherlands v Qatar, Al-Bayt Stadium (Al-Khor)

1900: Iran v United States, Al-Thumama Stadium (Doha)

1900: Ukraine or Scotland or Wales v England, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

Wednesday, November 30

1500: Australia or UAE or Peru v Denmark, Al-Janoub Stadium (Al-Wakrah)

1500: Tunisia v France, Education City Stadium (Doha)

1900: Poland v England, 974 Stadium (Doha)

1900: Saudi Arabia v Mexico, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Thursday, December 1

1500: Canada v Morocco, Al-Thumama Stadium (Doha)

1500: Croatia v Belgium, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

1900: Japan v Spain, Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

1900: Germany v New Zealand or Costa Rica, Al-Bayt Stadium (Al-Khor)

Friday, December 2

1500: Ghana v Uruguay, Al-Janoub Stadkium (Al-Wakrah)

1500: South Korea v Portugal, Education City Stadium (Doha)

1900: Serbia v Switzerland, 974 Stadium (Doha)

1900: Cameroon v Brazil, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Last 16

Saturday, December 3

Game 49: 1500: Winners Group A v Runners-up Group B, Khalifa International Stadium (Doha)

Game 50: 1900: Winners Group C v Runners-up Group D, Ahmed bin Ali Stadium (Al-Rayyan)

Sunday, December 4

Game 51: 1500: Winners Group D v Runners-up Group C, Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)

Game 52: 1900: Winners Group B v Runners-up Group A, Al Bayt Stadium (Al Khor)

Monday, December 5

Game 53: 1500: Winners Group E v Runners-up Group F, Al Janoub Stadium (Al Wakrah)

Game 54: 1900: Winners Group G v Runners-up Group H, 974 Stadium (Doha)

Tuesday, December 6

Game 55: 1500: Winners Group F v Runners-up Group E, Education City Stadium (Al Rayyan)

Game 56: 1900: Winners Group H v Runners-up Group G, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Quarter-finals

Friday, December 9

Game 57: 1500: Winners of 53 v Winners of 54, Education City Stadium (Al Rayyan)

Game 58: 1900: Winners of 49 v Winners of 50, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Saturday, December 10

Game 59: 1500: Winners of game 55 v Winners of game 56, Al Thumama Stadium (Doha)

Game 60: 1900: Winners of game 51 v Winners of game 52, Al Bayt Stadium (Al Khor)

Semi-finals

Tuesday, December 13

Game 61: 1900: Winners of game 57 v Winners of game 58, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Wednesday, December 14

Game 62: 1900: Winners of game 59 v Winners of game 60, Al Bayt Stadium (Al Khor)

Third-place play-off

Saturday, December 17

Game 63: 1500: Losers of game 61 v Losers of game 62, Khalifa International Stadium (Al Rayyan)

Final

Sunday, December 18

Game 64: 1900: Winners of game 61 v Winners of game 62, Lusail Stadium (Lusail)

Unauthorized use or reproduction of The Finance Today content for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.


Popular Article from Sports